Home|Ball Publishing|GrowerTalks|Green Profit|Ball Bookshelf
Monday, February 08, 2016

01 |Subscriptions
02 |Request Product Info
03 |Webinars
04 |Newsletter Archives

05 |Young Grower\Retailer
06 |GT on YouTube
07 |www.SpringTrials.com
08 |Ball RedBook
09 |Meet the Staff
10 |Trade Show Calendar
11 |Our History
12 |Contact Us


  www.SpringTrials.com
 
PLACES TO EAT|PLACES TO STAY


Spring Trials 2016

Below is our daily coverage of the 2015 Spring Trials from our Acres of Buzz e-newsletter is below.   

 

Video Coverage:  CLICK HERE

In-depth Commentary (Choose by specific day and trials stop):

- Day 1:
Ball Horticultural, featuring: Ball Innovations, PanAmerican Seed, Kieft Seed, Selecta, Ball FloraPlant, Burpee Home Gardens, Ball Ingenuity, Darwin Perennials, Ball Ornamentals; Suntory; EuroAmerican Propagators

- Day 2: Green Fuse Botanicals, GroLink (AmeriSeed, Schoneveld, Flamingo Holland, Florist, Athena Brazil, Hort Couture, PlantHaven, Royal Van Zanten, Gediflora, Skagit Gardens)

- Day 3: Floranova; Dummen South; HGTV HOME; Dummen North

- Day 4:
Floricultura: Westhoff, Beekenkamp, Plug Connection; Sakata (plus MasterTag); Takii (plus Hilverda); Danziger (plus Varinova)

- Day 5:
Pacific Plug & Liner (including Cohen, Jaldety, Hishtil, Cultivaris); Proven Winners; Syngenta

- Day 6:
Speedling (including Hem Genetics, Thompson & Morgan, ABZ Seeds, Plant Source International and Vista Farms); Benary; Golden State Bulb Growers

April 9 - 14

Below are all of the stops and coordinating maps. As always, the Bobbleheads will be driving the California coast to report on everything we’re seeing, hearing and eating.

If you can’t make it to California, be sure to follow us every day from our Acres of Buzz e-newsletters, which will also be posted in the box on the right every day.

And don't forget to check out our YouTube channel at www.youtube.com/growertalks to see all of our videos. 



Sign up now to become a fan of our Spring Trials Facebook page! Get the latest scoop and post your own comments.













 
 


Northern Trials

A: Proven Winners
NEW LOCATION
(at Kirigin Cellars Winery)
April 9 - 14, 8:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m.   
11550 Watsonville Road
Gilroy, CA 95020
Contact: Kerry Meyer
Email: kerry@provenwinners.com
Tel: (573) 477-9420
Register online HERE.


B: Syngenta Flowers, Inc. 
April 9 - 14, 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m., by appointment
2280 Hecker Pass Highway
Gilroy, CA 95020
Email: spring.trials@syngenta.com
Tel: (800) 427-1896
Register online HERE.


C: Danziger 'Dan' Flower Farm
(at Headstart Nursery)
April 9 - 14  
4860 Monterey Road
Gilroy, CA 95020
Contact: Dana Fernandez or Sharon Israel
Email: fdana@danziger.co.il
 or Sharon@danziger.co.il
Tel: (616) 899-2197 o +31 971 3 9602509

Varinova
Contact: Hans Gerritsen
Email: Hans@HortusGroup.com
Tel: (831) 755-0570


D. Ernst Benary of America, Inc.
April 9 - 14, 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
195 Paulsen Road
Watsonville, CA 95076
To register, go to www.Benary.com or email CAST2015@benary.com
On-site Contact: Ann Robson
Tel: (831) 288-2803
Register online HERE.

View 2015 Spring Trials - Northern in a larger map
E: Pacific Plug & Liner
Includes Cohen, Cultivaris, Hishtil, Jaldety, MPS, and Sunset Western Garden Collection
April 9 - 14, 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.
750 Casserly Road
Watsonville, CA 95076
Contact: April Herring-Murray  
Email: packtrials@ppandl.net
Tel: (831) 768-6319
Register online HERE.


F: Speedling, Inc.
Featuring ABZ Seeds, Hem Genetics, Plant Source International, Thompson & Morgan and Vista Farms
April 9 - 13, 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. 2640 San Juan Highway
San Juan Bautista, CA 95045
Contact: Bonnie Marshall 
Email: bmarshall@speedling.com
Tel: (352) 316-0264

G: Golden State Bulb Growers
April 9 - 14, 7:30 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. 3060 Hilltop Road
Moss Landing, CA 95039
Contacts: Ashley Nally or Teresa Lopez
Email: gsbgcast@goldenstatebulb.com
Tel: (831) 728-0500 ext. 254
Register online HERE.


H: American Takii
Includes HMA Plants
April 9 - 14, 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.

301 Natividad Road
Salinas, CA 93906
Contact: Julia Paul
Email: springtrials@takii.com
Tel: (831) 443-4901
Register online HERE.

HilverdaKooij BV
Contact: Jeroen de Kuijer
Email: jeroen.dekuijer@hilverdakooij.nl
Tel: +31 6 53172387

OHP, Inc.
Contact: Dave Barcel
Email: dbarcel@ohp.com
Tel: (262) 392-3004

I. Sakata

Includes MasterTag
April 9 - 13, 8:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m.; April 14, 8:00 a.m. - 12:00 p.m.

103 Boronda Road
Salinas, CA 93908
Contact: Jiana Escobar  
Email: jescobar@sakata.com Tel: (408) 782-5317
Register online HERE.

J. Floricultura
Featuring Beekenkamp, PAC-Elsner, Plug Connection and Westhoff
April 9 - 14, 8:00 a.m. - 4:00 p.m.

25425 Esperanza Road
Salinas, CA 93908
Contact: Robyn Foreman  
Email: robyn@blueskyecreative.com
Tel: (760) 419-1772
Register online HERE.  

K. Rancho Espinoza 
April 7 - 12, by appointment only
29285 Chualar Road
Chualar, CA 93925
Contact: Adrian Espinoza 
Tel: (831) 262-2463  


Central Trials
A: Dümmen Orange 
(at BarrelHouse Brewing Company) 
April 10 - 13, 8:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m., by appointment only

3055 Limestone Way
Paso Robles, CA 93446
Contact: Marketing  
Email: CAST@dummenorange.com

Tel: (614) 850-9551


B. Dümmen Orange
(at Edna Valley Vineyard) 
April 10 - 13, 8:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m., by appointment only
2585 Biddle Ranch Road
San Luis Obispo, CA 93401
Contact: Marketing
Email: CAST@dummenorange.com
Tel: (614) 850-9551

B. HGTV HOME Plant Collection
(at Edna Valley Vineyard)
April 10 - 13, 8:00 a.m. – 4:00 p.m., by appointment only

2585 Biddle Ranch Road
San Luis Obispo, CA 93401
Contact: Allie Beukema
Email: abeukema@agricolamanagement.com
Tel: (615) 690-7834


C. Windmill Nursery
Including Dramm, Ginegar Plastics, Kientzler, McConkey, Pelemix, Smithers-Oasis and Terra Nova 
April 10 - 12: 8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m; April 13: 8:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.
925 West Highway 246
Buellton, CA 93427
Contact: Marc Englert
Email: Marc@florep.com
Tel: (805) 850-8839
Register online HERE.




View 2015 Spring Trials - Central in a larger map
D: Ball Horticultural Company
Includes Ball FloraPlant, Ball Ingenuity, Darwin Perennials, Kieft Seed, PanAmerican Seed, Selecta and Morel
April 9 - 13, 8:00 a.m. - 4:30 p.m.
335 South Briggs Road
Santa Paula, CA 93060
Contact: Janessa Bender
Email: springtrials@panamseed.com
Tel: (630) 588-3187
Register online HERE.


E. GreenFuse Botanicals
April 4: 8:00 a.m. – 12:00 p.m.; April 9 - 13: 8:00 a.m. – 5:00 p.m.  
15245 Telegraph Road

Santa Paula, CA 93060
Contact: Lorena Castro-Craven
Email: lccraven@green-fuse.com
Tel: (310) 458-3580
Register online HERE

F: GroLink Plant Company, Inc.
April 9 - 14
4107 West Gonzales Road
Oxnard, CA 93036
Contact: Yasmin Jafroodi
Email: yasmin@grolink.com
Tel: (805) 984-7958 x106
Register online HERE.

Ameriseed
Contact: Lerma Buenaventura  
Email: lerma@ameriseed.net
Tel: (805) 691-1658

Ammerlaan
Contact: Ard Ammerlaan
Email: ArdAmmerlaan@greenroad.nl
Tel: +31 228 321634

Athena Brazil
Contact: Lucilene Anatriello

Email: lucilene@athenabrazil.com
Tel: +55 17996018184

Fall Creek Farm & Nursery
Contact: Amy Daniel
Email: amyd@fallcreeknursery.com
Tel: (541) 463-9259 

Flamingo Holland
Contact: Robin van der Schaaf  
Email: robin@flamingoholland.com
Tel: (760) 734-1033

Florist Holland B.V.

Contact: Martine van Went
Email: martineW@gerbera.com
Tel: +31 (0) 651-759-479

Gediflora
Contact: Bernard Chodyla
Email: Bernard.chodyla@gediflora.com

Tel: (850) 445-2591

Hort Couture
Contact: Jennifer Hatalski
Email: JenniferHatalski@hortcoutureplants.com
Tel: (517) 542-4585

PlantHaven International, Inc.
Contact: Denise Frey
Email: denise.frey@planthaven.com
Tel: (805) 569-9179

Royal Van Zanten
Contact: Siem de Boer
Email: s.deboer@royalvanzanten.com
Tel: +31 620 686 957

Schoneveld
Contact: Jeff McGrew
Email: sales@schoneveld.nl
Tel: (360) 445-2031

Suntory Flowers
Contact: Delilah Onofrey
Email: donofrey@gmail.com
Tel: (440) 522-1447

Vivero Internacional  
Contact: Dominik Neisser
Email: dominik@vivero.info  
Tel: (760) 497-0718

© Copyright 2001 - 2016 Ball Horticultural Company   — Contact Us | Privacy Policy | Terms and Conditions